i just got charged with a d fenoly and assult and it my frist offence

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 8, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i just got charged with a d fenoly and assult and it my frist offence

what is going to happen with these charges

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York


M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Without knowing more about your specific charges and the strength of the evidence (both inculpatory and exculpatory) it is impossible to say with any degree of certainty what is likely to happen with these charges.  The way the criminal justice system works is that once an individual is arrested, a prosecutor will review the evidence (provided by the police) that demonstrates that a person is guilty.  If the evidence is weak, or if a defense attorney is able to convince the prosecutor that you are not likely to be convicted of the crimes (for example if there is a valid defense or if there is strong exculpatory evidence) then the prosecutor will be more likely to drop the charges.  If the opposite is true, and/or if there are aggravating factors present (such as a victim who wishes to see you prosecuted) the prosecutor will be less likely to resolve the charges favorably.  Nevertheless, whenever you are charged with a felony it is a serious matter; therefore, I suggest that you consult with and/or retain a skilled criminal defense attorney as soon as possible in the interest of obtaining the best possible resolution of your charges.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption