What will pappen if I just got caught stealing an item for $38?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will pappen if I just got caught stealing an item for $38?

The manager just asked me to pay for the item and then asked me to leave. He didn’t mention civil demand letter nor did he take my information, however he took the receipts when I paid by my credit card. When I got home I called the store and said my sorries to him. He just said that I wasn’t welcome back and a sort of “OK it’s fine”. Will anything happen now or am I OK and will just lern my lesson? Can they look me up by my credit card (which is also foreign and not addressed in the states)?

Asked on May 4, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In New York, theft laws are defined as "larceny" and further described depending on the amount of the item stolen. In your case it would be "petit larceny" because the value of the item is under $1000.  It sounds like you paid for the item in the end and so technically now it was not "stolen."  Your credit card statement will show the transaction.  If he intends on doing anything with the information is really a wait and see issue.  I would discuss the matter with an attorney in your area if you are indeed concerned.  I think you did learn your lesson but you are still worried. Setting your mind at rest by speaking with a lawyer in person may be money well spent. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption