If I just got a summons for a judgment that is 10 years old and I cannot afford to make payments what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just got a summons for a judgment that is 10 years old and I cannot afford to make payments what can I do?

I just got served a summons for a judgment dating 10 years ago. It says that I am being sued. The plaintiff wants me to make payments which I cannot afford. Can they garnish my wages? Or what can they do to me or what can I do?

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were served with a summons for some court proceeding concerning some judgment that is 10 years or so old, I recommend that you consult with an attorney that practices law in the area of contracts in that I am unsure from your question if there is a judgment against you or just a claim that some creditor is suing you for to be reduced to a judgment.

If the summons is just a claim stemming from something owed 10 years or so ago, there is a good chance that the claim may be barred by your state's statute of limitations. If there is a judgment against you that is not paid, the judgment creditor can levy upon your bank accounts and garnish your wages.

The best thing for you to do at this point is to spend a bit of money for an hour consultation with a contract's attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption