I just got a speeding ticket today, and was wondering if I could get it dismissed.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I just got a speeding ticket today, and was wondering if I could get it dismissed.

-I was going 78 mph in a 65 mph limit
-This is my first speeding ticket
-I will most likely be taking a defensive driving course
-Officer put incorrect vehicle color on ticket He put green, but its gray

Will this be on my record if I don’t get it dismissed?
I don’t want my insurance rates to go up.
I know a speeding ticket is 4 points, but how can I tell the judge to let it go
for this once?

Asked on May 1, 2017 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, a clerical error such as writing down the wrong color car on a speeding ticket is not grounds for dismissal. That having been said, there are defenses to such a charge. Here is a link to a site that will expain further: https://law.freeadvice.com/general_practice/traffic_law/fighting-speeding-ticket.htm

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Actually, to fully keep it off your record, you want it not just dismissed but expunged. That said, a dismissal is clearly better than an adjudication that you were guilty or a guilty plea.
There is no legal basis for dismissing a ticket--it is up to the discretion of the court and/or judge. If you have an otherwise clean record and state your wilingness to take a defensive driving class, it's possible they will agree to a conditional dismisal--i.e. that once you provide evidence of the class, the case will be dismissed. I have seen NJ courts do this. When you first get to court, speak to the prosecutor about this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption