i just got a first offense larcing misdermeanor will i go to jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i just got a first offense larcing misdermeanor will i go to jail?

i have not been in any trouble until know and had a warrant for my arrest that i didn’t know about until they came to get me but i wasn’t there but i turned myself in soon as i foud out whats going to happen to me?

Asked on April 13, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not much--this time.  A misdemeanor is a less serious offense than a felony, you did turn yourself in, and this is your first offense.  Probably you will pay a fine and be placed on probation for some period.  But of course since you didn't say what you were arrested for, the fine amount and length of probation is a matter of conjecture.  And, before you appear in court, you'd better consult an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption