If I just got a DUI in one state with an out of state license, will my driving privileges in be suspended in both states?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just got a DUI in one state with an out of state license, will my driving privileges in be suspended in both states?

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you received a DUI in one state, the interstate system will pick this up and your license is suspended period. You cannot drive in another state and you cannot have more than one active driver's license. You cannot drive if your license is automatically suspended (based on state law in which your license is issued) if you received a DUI in another state. It makes no difference truly where you received the DUI; the issue is protection of other drivers and of yourself. This is a policy issue rather than a technical issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption