i just got a driving while suspended and i am already on probation. i was wondering if that will violate me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i just got a driving while suspended and i am already on probation. i was wondering if that will violate me?

ive been on probation for a year with no violations and no dirty drops. i was originally sentenced to two years on probation but i was going to get off next month because of good behavior. i need to know if this driving while suspended is going to send me back to prison or what. i also need to know if i should even get a lawyer for this. i have a couple driving while suspended charges in the past. about three years ago to be exact.

Asked on May 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think you're in serious trouble here.  Under Indiana law, a second offense for driving while suspended or revoked is a Class A misdemeanor, which can get you up to a year in jail and a fine of up to $5,000.  That's the maximum sentence, which most courts only use for the worst offenders, but it is still possibe.

Since it is a second offense, which makes it more serious, there is a very good chance that it will also get you a parole violation, as well.  The fact that your probation was for more than a year means that it was for a felony conviction, so it is unlikely that anything will be overlooked.

Yes, you need an attorney!  If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption