If Igot a DUI in one state several years agowill the state thatI now live in find out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Igot a DUI in one state several years agowill the state thatI now live in find out?

I’ve been living in OK for 7 years and I just got a DUI. I had one in MN a long time ago. Will OK find out?

Asked on September 5, 2010 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

45 states participate in what is known as the Interstate Drivers License Compact, where they share information regarding certain types of convictions of a party, specifically driver-related arrests and convictions. Only five states - Wisconsin, Georgia, Massachusetts, Tennessee and Michigan - do not share information.  When you received the DUI in Minnesota may play a part in whether or not it still remains on your record or license. How long ago it was will also play a part in how the court views the matter should you be found guilty of the crime.  Some DUI laws are written in such a way as to impose harsher penatlies for example for 2 convictions in "x" number of years.  I would seek legal help in this matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption