What can I do if I just found out that my ex-wife is still on my insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I just found out that my ex-wife is still on my insurance?

It just so happens that she was admitted to the hospital in the same week, then found out today that she is using my insurance.

Asked on May 4, 2015 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) Tell the hospital and insurer that she is *not* on your insurance, that you have been divorced since such and such date, and send them proof of the divorce (e.g. the divorce decree).

2) If you have paid any amounts for your ex-wife that you should not have, if it was due to her actions (such as misrepresenting to others that is still your spouse and still on your insurance, for example), you could sue her to recover that money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption