Is it legal if my employer has installed an audio recording on the security camera but does not want anyone to know this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if my employer has installed an audio recording on the security camera but does not want anyone to know this?

Also, my employer has given out some personal information about myself to the previous owners in which sexual harrassement charges have been charged on the previous owners husband. Is this legal? Is there a privacy law for employers?

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing illegal with respect to your employer installing an audio recording device on the security camera at work (unless both are in the bathroom). In the bathroom, employees have a justifiable expectation of privacy at the work place but nowhere else under the law.

As to your employer giving out personal information with respect to yourself to the prior owner of the company that you work at concerning the prior owner's husband, assuming such information pertained to work issues, there was nothing improper about the provision of such information.

The above answers help you understand the issues about privacy of an employee in the work place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption