What isconsidered to be an unfair termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What isconsidered to be an unfair termination?

I just found out that I will be terminated on Friday. I understand that I am an “at will” employee and am not under any contract. I have been with this employer for just over 6 months in a professional sales position. I have been advised that I am the highest paid sales person on staff and that because of my compensation the company’s expectation on my ability to bring in business is higher that other employees. I have had no performance reviews, no sales plan or sales budget. I am being terminated for lack of business secured.

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately there is nothing illegal about your termination under the facts presented. That is unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that provides otherwise, or your termination violates existing company policy. Additionally no form of actionable discrimination must play a role in your discharge (and you gave no facts to show this to be the case). The fact is that in an "at will" work relationship an employer can set the terms and conditions much as it sees fit; this includes who, when and why to terminate an employee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption