What to do if I just found out that I was terminated due to walking off the job yesterday?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I just found out that I was terminated due to walking off the job yesterday?

I found out through a co-worker because the GM has been giving me the runaround since yesterday and I got tired of it. My co-worker/friend did the same thing the night before and is still employed. He actually called me as he was leaving and said the manager told him to go. I found out the next day from the girl who was also working that night that he was not told to go and that he did in fact walk off like I did. He demanded to speak to the GM and all the other managers or else he wouldn’t return. They met his request and he’s still employed but I’m fired.

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunatetly, here is no law mandating that all employees must be treated the same, or even fairly for that matter. The fact is that discrimination in the workplace is legal unless such treatment is the result of actionable discrimination. So, for example, if you have been given less favorable treatment due to your status in a legally protected class, that would be a violation of law; there can be no discrimination based on such factors as: race, religion, gender, age, disability, sexual orientation, national origin.

Additionally, if your treatment was prohibted by the terms of company policy, an employment contract or union agreement, then that would be illegal.

In an at-will work relationship, an employer has a great deal of discretion in setting the terms and conditions of the workplace. This includes when and why to terminate an employee. Bottom line, an employee can be fred for any reason or no reason at all (with or without notice).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption