If I just found out that I filed my uncontested divorce in the wrong county but it was accepted, is my divorce legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just found out that I filed my uncontested divorce in the wrong county but it was accepted, is my divorce legal?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your divorce is still legal.  A party can always challenge venue, but if they don't challege it, and instead specifically agree to it, then they cannot later complain about the venue issue.  (Venue refers to the county where a suit may be filed)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption