What to do if I just found out that I have a 7 year old warrant for grand larceny in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I just found out that I have a 7 year old warrant for grand larceny in another state?

I applied for a job and an NCIC report was run, so the issuing state is aware of my location. I have not been running or hiding; I didn’t know I had a warrant. For the last 7 years, I have held jobs, gone to school, registered auto’s, gotten drivers licenses, etc.

Asked on April 16, 2014 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney that practices law in the county where the arrest warrant was issues against you to investigate it and see what can be done to recall it and resolve the matter. Such an attorney can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption