Whatt o do if I just found out that I have a warrant from 15 years ago for a failure to appear for possession/sales?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if I just found out that I have a warrant from 15 years ago for a failure to appear for possession/sales?

I want to take care of this and get it cleared. What is the worst that they would do to me?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Anytime you have an outstanding warrant from that long ago, it will take some work to get it resolved.  You should definately hire an attorney to help you who has experience in criminal defense and these types of situations.

It will take the court some time to find this case most likely as a result of its age.  If you are arrested or turn yourself in without having an attorney make the proper arrangements, you could be stuck in jail while they try to find the case, set it down for a hearing and locate witnesses.  An attorney such as myself could help keep you from spending much or any time in jail if hired in advance.  Often we can convince the judge to allow you to walk into court to try and deal with the case, perhaps getting any bench warrant lifted or even resolving the case completely.

I would urge you to talk with a lawyer who offers free consultations and try to put this matter behind you so that you don't have to spend any more of your life looking over your shoulder worrying about getting arrested.  There is some chance that this all could be resolved without you spending any great time in jail or even going to jail - especially if the State's witnesses are not available for them anymore. A good lawyer would be able to figure out the best strategy for getting you out of this mess.

Best Regards,

David S. West

Attorney at Law

 

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Anytime you have an outstanding warrant from that long ago, it will take some work to get it resolved.  You should definately hire an attorney to help you who has experience in criminal defense and these types of situations.

It will take the court some time to find this case most likely as a result of its age.  If you are arrested or turn yourself in without having an attorney make the proper arrangements, you could be stuck in jail while they try to find the case, set it down for a hearing and locate witnesses.  An attorney such as myself could help keep you from spending much or any time in jail if hired in advance.  Often we can convince the judge to allow you to walk into court to try and deal with the case, perhaps getting any bench warrant lifted or even resolving the case completely.

I would urge you to talk with a lawyer who offers free consultations and try to put this matter behind you so that you don't have to spend any more of your life looking over your shoulder worrying about getting arrested.  There is some chance that this all could be resolved without you spending any great time in jail or even going to jail - especially if the State's witnesses are not available for them anymore. A good lawyer would be able to figure out the best strategy for getting you out of this mess.

Best Regards,

David S. West

Attorney at Law

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption