Whatt o do if I just found out that I’m the father of a child who was born here in the US but was taken the be raised in Mexico?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if I just found out that I’m the father of a child who was born here in the US but was taken the be raised in Mexico?

She is a 1 year old baby. Is there anything I can do to get custody?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hire an international Attorney to helpwith cross jurisdictional issues related to visitation, abduction and support. Since your daughter is a U.S. citizen, enlist the help of senators and congressmen to push. State dept meetings should be done to help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption