I just found out about my mothers life insurance policy, and she’s been deceased for 16 years

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I just found out about my mothers life insurance policy, and she’s been deceased for 16 years

I have a question that I need a honest
answer to. I was just informed that my
mother had an unclaimed life insurance
policy. She only has 2 children, my
brother I. My father took the life
insurance policy out on my mother a
few months before her death. He died
in prison so that only leaves my brother
and I, which my brother in incarcerated
until 2031. I am going through the
process of claiming it, but does the
money have to be split between us?
Will they go ahead give me my half
save my brothers until he gets released
from prison or are they going to give it
all to me?
Thanks in advance.

Asked on November 12, 2016 under Insurance Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Being in prison has NO effect on his entitlement to the money; the only times a prisoner can't get life insurance proceeds is when he/she killed the insured, since he/she can't profit by the crime. He is entitled to his half of the money and could use it, for example, to pay for appeal or other legal help, if applicable, or to pay fines or restitution, if any, he owes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption