What do I do if I just found a Will that my mother drew up and had notorized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I just found a Will that my mother drew up and had notorized?

She passed away 3 weeks ago.

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you found your mother's Will where she passed away less than a month ago, I would make several copies of the Will and then advise the person who is named as a executor of the Will what you found.

If you are the named executor, I would make an appointment with a Wills and Trust attorney about the Will and take a original with you to the first meeting in order to get the probate process started. Place the copies of the Will in assorted safe places and safeguard the original.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption