If I just evicted my tenants for past due rent, what is my next set to recover this past due rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just evicted my tenants for past due rent, what is my next set to recover this past due rent?

I live in one state ant the property is in another. The past due rent is over $5000.

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, if the tenants had provided a security deposit, then you may apply it against the past due rent now that their tenancy has been terminated (assuming, that is, you haven't already applied it to damage to the premises). This won't cover all the rent (presumably), but it's a start.

Second, you can sue them. You may have to sue them in the state where the propery is located, since that's where the bad act or cause of action arose and its where defendants (the tenants) live. Given how much is at stake, probably the best thing to do is to retain an attorney in that county and state (if you don't know one, you can get a referral through this website, or through state or county bar associations) to bring the action for you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption