What to do if I just discovered that my employer has been committing fraud by billing worker’s comp for medical services that were not performed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I just discovered that my employer has been committing fraud by billing worker’s comp for medical services that were not performed?

This has been going on for almost 2 years. I’m not sure if the CEO (a doctor) is aware of this or not. I have to wonder as it is such a large amount of money and the “biller” has a history of this already and he asked her to stop immediately. But this is nearly a million dollars. There could be more. Now that I have found out, what should I do?

Asked on February 9, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can contact the office of the Attorney General in California and report the fraudulent billing of workers' compensation.

Fraud is both criminal and civil.  The criminal case is separate from the civil case. The office of the Attorney General in CA can handle both the criminal and civil cases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption