What can I do if I just completed a bathroom remodel and the customer won’t pay the final bill?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I just completed a bathroom remodel and the customer won’t pay the final bill?

The signed contract is clear that all work was performed hourly. All time sheets are documented. There is an estimate in the contract . When costs reached the estimated amount I met with the owner to to inform him we were going to be way over that estimate because of his off estimate choices and add on. He paid me up to date and we both agreed to continue. He continued to choose the most costly choices when given options, which exponentially increased his costs.

Asked on September 22, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Washington


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the customer for breach of contract / account stated.
Your damages monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit for breach of contract would be the contract price amount you are owed.
If you get a judgment against the customer for breach of contract, you can enforce the judgment with a wage garnishment or lien on the property.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption