If I just brought a car 2 days ago and was told that there was nothing wrong with it, what can I do if the transmission is not working right?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just brought a car 2 days ago and was told that there was nothing wrong with it, what can I do if the transmission is not working right?

Asked on January 26, 2012 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

Daniel Bowen / Daniel D. Bowen, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may have a claim for a fraudulent misrepresentation if you can prove that the car dealer knew of the problem when they told you there was nothing wrong.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption