If I just bought a home, will my boyfriend have any legal rights to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just bought a home, will my boyfriend have any legal rights to it?

We were renting in NY together and he has no funding for the down payment or closing costs. Everything is in my name but he wants to pay half of everything mortgage, etc. He does not wish to pay

Asked on January 20, 2017 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Just paying you money to help with or contribute to the mortgage does not by itself give him any right to the home, since whether or not he wants to call it "rent" a court could and may very easily construe it as rent--as the money he pays for the right to live there. If you don't put him on the title, he should not have any rights to the home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption