If I just bought a home but the person that is living in it refuses to move out, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just bought a home but the person that is living in it refuses to move out, what can I do?

Asked on December 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

EMMANUEL SOCKS / Socks Law Associates, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You file a forcible detainer petition in a JP Court in a county and precinct under which the property you bought falls. Visit your JP Court and they will give you forms to start the process.

You can represent yourself or hire an attorney for the hearing only.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption