If I’ve just bought the car and signed the “AS IS NO WARRANTY”, is there a law or a way I can still return it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve just bought the car and signed the “AS IS NO WARRANTY”, is there a law or a way I can still return it?

I bought the car drom a dealer. The next day I raised the car checked everything and found that it had alot of problems more than I can afford.

Asked on November 25, 2012 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless you can demonstrate that the dealer who sold you the vehicle that you purchased knew of the problems that you are writing about with the car you purchased and failed to disclose such to you before the sale, you unfortunately are stuck with the car under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption