Can I return a car to a seller and get my money back if the misrepresented the condition of the car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I return a car to a seller and get my money back if the misrepresented the condition of the car?

I just bought a used car from a non-dealer on Craigslist. We met and took it for a test drive. He told me he had just flushed the radiator and that the AC worked on the car. I paid him $1,000 in cash and he gave me the title/ registration. We were going to meet this Friday to sign over the title, so the title is officially still in his name. The AC doesn’t work and four days later there is a problem with the radiator so the engine starts to overheat. I have proof that we talked on an email and a $1,000 withdraw slip from the bank.

Asked on May 28, 2013 under General Practice, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The misrepresentations you describe could support getting out of the transaction (returing car; getting money back) if they were in fact misrepresentations: that means if the AC did not work when the car was sold to you, for example, of the radiator was faulty when it was sold to you--and the dealer was aware of these problems, but lied about or hid them--you may have good grounds to rescind the transaction. If those conditions developed after purchase--which is possible, though unlikely from what your write--there would have been no misrepresentation and you'd still be obligated to the transaction. (A car dealer is not responsible for problems of which he was not aware and/or which developed after purchase, except to the extent there is a warranty or guaranty.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption