If I just bought a used carand the stereo is not working, how can I get the dealer to fix it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just bought a used carand the stereo is not working, how can I get the dealer to fix it?

I paid $10,000 for the car. We thought and were told by more than one salesman that the stereo only needed the code. So we took it to the closest dealer and it turns out that the stereo needs to be replaced. We had to pay the diagnostics of the stereo $200 because the dealer where we brought the car didn’t want to pay it. They claimed they did not approve and they were going to look for a used stereo. It has been 10 days and we have not heard from the dealership. Ileft them a post-dated check for the remainder down payment in the amount of $500. I was thinking of canceling that check until they replace the stereo.

Asked on August 12, 2011 Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you bought a car for $10,000 and the salesperson who knew about a problem with the stereo system represented that it only needed a code but the stereo simply had failed, you shpuld be entitled to a credit from the dealer for the fair market value of the used stereo in that you will be installing a new stereo in the car that presumably works.

You also should get a refund of the $200.00 charge that you incurred as well. I would write the dealership a letter about the problem you incurred suggesting a solution where you get a credit. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference.

If the dealer does not respond the way you want, your option seems to be a small claims court action for the $200.00 incurred and the fair market value of the stereo that was not working when you bought the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption