i juat got sever my divorce paperwork!and i have three questions!

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i juat got sever my divorce paperwork!and i have three questions!

the first article says a lawsuit has been filed against you. what does this mean?articale 8 says seperate debts and my wife checked my spouse and i do have seperate debt that were incurred befor marrage and the responsiblitly of these debts should be divided and put her visa card wich i never used. whats that mean?article 9 is taxes she mared that we will share any and all taxes that we recieve yet i made 39.000 and she made 13.000, plus she didnt work after we got married what does this mean?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

A divorce is a lawsuit, so that's the meaning of, "a lawsuit has been filed against you."  Beyond that, I can't be completely sure without reading the paperwork.

There are differences in divorce law and procedure, from one state to another, and I'm not an Arizona attorney.  For advice you can rely on, you need to have a local attorney review all of the facts of your case, starting with the paperwork you've received.  One place you can find a lawyer to help you with this is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Please don't ignore this.  If you do, your wife will tell the court how she wants the divorce decree to look, and mostly that is how it will happen.  For your side to be heard, your papers have to be filed, within the time that should be listed on your papers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption