What to do if I invoked my right to counsel so the officer said, “If you stop the interrogation right now your sentence will be longer but if you talk to me it will be light”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I invoked my right to counsel so the officer said, “If you stop the interrogation right now your sentence will be longer but if you talk to me it will be light”?

I was scared so revoked my right to an attorney and gave a conffesion out of fear due to an the officer’s statement. Is this a police promise? Is this illegal? Could this get my confession thrown out?

Asked on August 5, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, probably not.  Is this recorded? You have a right to be told the interrogation can be recorded.  Unfortunately, it has been held that police my coerce you to answer and even lie to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption