If I installed an alarm system for free in the church that I am a member of but I am not a licensed electrician, what is the extent of my liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I installed an alarm system for free in the church that I am a member of but I am not a licensed electrician, what is the extent of my liability?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the alarm malfunctions, you may be liable for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care, that degree of care in this case that a reasonable electrician would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm.  If the alarm results in damage to the church or injury to others, you may be liable for negligence.  Your liability would include damage to the church or injury to others which is reasonably foreseeable.  You may be relieved of liability if the damage to the church or injury to others is due to an unforeseeable, intervening act.

Depending on your state's laws, there may be penalties for an unlicensed electrician doing the work of an electrician.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption