What is the law regarding a pre-exisiting injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding a pre-exisiting injury?

I injured back on my day off and was on short-term disability for a month. My back got better so I was released back to full duty. While at work night, reinjured my and they said that there wasn’t anything they could do because it was a preexisting injury. Is this legal?

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Legally, if you exacerbated a pre-existing injury, one that had occured not at work, your employer's responsibility or liability is limited: the employer is not generally responsible for injuries you incur away from work and while not working, even if you then reinjure them at work, since you most likely should not have come back to work until the injury was fully resolved, or should have let your employer know you had a continuing condition, so they could have made reasonable accomodations, if appropriate. You could and should consult in detail with an employment law or worker's compensation attorney, to see if in the specifics of this case, you do have a claim of some kind; however, you need to be aware that your employer may well be correct, and this may not be their responsibility.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption