What to do if inherited raw land that has been deemed wetlands and cannot be ever be built on but the state is still charging me taxes even though the land is worthless?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if inherited raw land that has been deemed wetlands and cannot be ever be built on but the state is still charging me taxes even though the land is worthless?

I have had the lots on the market for 3 years with nothing. What do I do to get out from under the tax liability?

Asked on January 10, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no easy answer: you need to divest yourself of the land somehow, which, as you evidently know, is not easy in this case. Possibilities include seeing if you can donate the land to the state or to a conversation group or charity. You might also look into getting the taxes re-appraised in the meantime--if the land is valueless, that should affect the tax valuation.  If the regulations preventing you from selling or using the land were put in place after you inherited it, may be able to argue that the land was effectively condemmed and force the state to buy it from you. You should consult with a real estate attorney about this situation, to explore your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption