I inherited 1/3 of my fathers house but my he sold the house before he passed and banked the money from the sale. Am I entitled to 1/3 of the proceeds.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I inherited 1/3 of my fathers house but my he sold the house before he passed and banked the money from the sale. Am I entitled to 1/3 of the proceeds.

He has passed recently and the money from the sale of the property is in his bank account.

Asked on December 15, 2017 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If an asset is not part of the Probate Estate at the time of the decedent's death then generally speaking, you can do nothing about it.  A person has the right to transfer their assets prior to death if they choose, so long as the transfer was done freely and the testator was of sound mind.  Did he write a Codicil prior to death advising that he wished the proceeds of the sale distributed in the same manner?  What about the Residuary Clause?  Please seek legal help with a copy of the Will.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption