What to do if I informed the manager that a tenant that has been using a cutting torch on his automobile and doing various repairs and the tenant confronted me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I informed the manager that a tenant that has been using a cutting torch on his automobile and doing various repairs and the tenant confronted me?

She told the tenant that I was the one who complained. I was immediately approached by the angry tenant, as well as other tenants with threats. Is there anything legal I can do? I am disabled and in fear of a physical assault or personal property damage.

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing you can legally do to the manager or the landlord: a tenant complaint like the one you made is not confidential (unless the manager agreed in advance, before you made the complaint, to keep it confidential; then you may be able to enforce that promise or agreement, or seek compensation for the failure to do so). If the tenant is threatening you, you could report those threats to the police and potentially even seek a protective order against the tenant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption