Does the 3-day right of rescission law apply to employment contracts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the 3-day right of rescission law apply to employment contracts?

I impulsively signed a newspaper delivery contract, and within 4 hours discovered my car has brake problems. I called and said I couldn’t do the route. In the contract it states that if I quit without 30 days notice I could be charged $1100.

Asked on May 13, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

California has many laws that deal with the right of rescission.  The right is given via statute on many consumer transactions.  The right as to the amount of says varies from consumer transaction to consumer transaction but is always measured in business days.  So weekend days do not count.   You have an employment contract here.  It does not appear that those type of contracts are listed under the right to rescind laws in California.  One would need to read the contract but if there is no other out,  here is what I would do in your case. Give the employer 30 days written notice - or however it says that notice must be given in the contract but give written on top of that by certified mail return receipt requested -  then  borrow or rent a car for 30 days to do the route.  Otherwise you will be out more money than it will cost you to rent the car.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption