IfI was in school whenI started my job 1 year ago and now my employer is saying that they can’t accommodate my schedule, couldI get unemployment if I quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI was in school whenI started my job 1 year ago and now my employer is saying that they can’t accommodate my schedule, couldI get unemployment if I quit?

I am pregnant and should be graduating in 2 months.

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You cannot quit your job and be elligible for unemployment. One of the basic tenants of unemployment is that you lost your job through no fault of your own. In your situation and probably due to the economy, your employer was nice enough for at least one year to accomodate your schedule. You have not indicated if the real reason for the change of heart by the employer is your pregnancy. If it is, then perhaps there may be an issue but ultimately they have not fired you. Consider talking with school counselors about optional online classes until you are done with maternity leave and see if you qualify for any short term disability while on maternity.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption