If I hurt my knee at a haunted house last night while going down a slide that I think I was a little to tall for, is the haunted house obligated to pay for my medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I hurt my knee at a haunted house last night while going down a slide that I think I was a little to tall for, is the haunted house obligated to pay for my medical bills?

I can’t bend it today. If there are medical expenses should they pay for them?

Asked on October 11, 2014 under Personal Injury, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write, the haunted house is not likely to be liable: if you went down a slide that you think you were "a little too tall for," then it was your negligence, or carelessness, which caused the injury, not the haunted house's--i.e. you were negligent to use a slide you were too large for. If it is your negligence, then they are not liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption