What are my rights to cancel a gym membership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to cancel a gym membership?

I signed up for a 2 year membership with a company a year ago. Then, 5 months later, another company bought out the first company. I tried this month to cancel my membership but the new company claims that it acquired all the memberships of the first company under the terms and conditions and therefore “cannot process a termination request.” Do I have any options?

Asked on February 15, 2014 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Take a look at the terms of your contract.  It may say in there what happens if the gym company is sold.  If it says the contract goes with the gym company, then you are stuck.  If it says something else, or nothing at all about such a contingency, you may have options.  Pay for a one-hour consult with an attorney to have him/her review your contract and your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption