If I hit my neighbor’s car while backing out and was driving my roommate’s car but I don’t have any insurance or license, what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I hit my neighbor’s car while backing out and was driving my roommate’s car but I don’t have any insurance or license, what are my options?

I’m in the process of buying the car from her. Can I pay for damages out-of-pocket without involving my roommate’s insurance?

Asked on February 17, 2013 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Although you can pay for the damages out-of-pocket to resolve the matter with the neighbor if that is what you want to do, you don't have to do that because your roommate is liable for the accident since she is the registered owner of the vehicle you were driving.  I understand that you don't want to involve the roommate's insurance company.

If there had been a police report, you would have been charged for driving without a license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption