If I hit a cyclist while making a turn at an intersection but there was no injury or damage ane we exchanged personal information, what do I do next?

UPDATED: May 28, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 28, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I hit a cyclist while making a turn at an intersection but there was no injury or damage ane we exchanged personal information, what do I do next?

I was making a left turn at an intersection (green light) and did not see a cyclist behind a car, and I turned into the cyclist. He was not injured and the bike was fine except for the cage on the back, which I gave him money to replace. I told him my name and where I lived, and offered transportation of the bike or of him ( which he refused). No injury was apparent, and I watched him attempt to ride the bike, which he could perform without any trouble. It does not appear that the cyclist will file charges, but is there any liability I could be exposed to, and if so what should I do?

Asked on May 28, 2012 under Accident Law, Georgia


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Since the bicyclist wasn't injured and there wasn't any damage to the bicycle aside from the minor damage to the basket for which you provided compensation, there is nothing for you to be concerned about or any further action to be taken on your part.  If the bicyclist files a claim in the future for property damage or personal injury, just refer the matter to your auto insurance company and your insurance company will handle it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption