i hit a cow in the road at nite in tennessee

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i hit a cow in the road at nite in tennessee

is owner responsible for damages to vehicle and what are the statutes of limitations

Asked on October 4, 2016 under Accident Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations is 3 years in your state.
Either the owner, you, both, or neither may be liable, or responsible for the damages (to the and cow, respectively):
1) If the owner was negligent or careless in letting the cow out or not securing it properly, but you were driving carefully when the cow ran out in front of you, the owner is liable for your car damage.
2) If the owner was careful in keeping the cow secured, but it got out despite reasonable precautions (the law does not expect perfection: just reasonable care), but you were careless in driving (e.g. speeding; not paying attention), then you are responsible for the injury to his cow.
3) If you were both careless, the law will compare your relative degree of carelessness in deciding who is liable for what.
4) If you were both careful, and despite your respective best efforts, the accident occured anyway, neither of you is liable or responsible for the other's damages, costs, or losses.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption