What to do if I was in a car accident but didn’t have insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in a car accident but didn’t have insurance?

I hit a car from behind and at the time I had no insurance the officer gave me a ticket for not showing proof of insurance but not for being at fault. Now the the person I hit has an attorney and is asking me to pay the repair of their car because they are not covered by their company either. What can I do?

Asked on February 7, 2011 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Without insurance you would be personally responsible to pay for the repairs to the other vehicle.  You could be sued for negligence and would be liable for the cost of repairs.  If the other driver was injured, you would be liable for their medical bills and compensation for pain and suffering.

If the other driver obtains a judgment against you which you are unable to pay, you might want to consider filing Chapter 7 bankruptcy, if eligible.  Until there is a court judgment against you, it would be premature to file bankruptcy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption