If I hit a car and am paying the damages but the owner gave me an estimate that is more than the estimate I got, which one do I pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I hit a car and am paying the damages but the owner gave me an estimate that is more than the estimate I got, which one do I pay?

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the two estimates that you have received for the damages car that you wish to pay for, you need to reach a compromise with the person who owns the vehicle for a set dollar amount. One option is to add the two estimates and divide in half for the compromised number.

Make sure you get a full written release signed by the owner of the damaged car when you pay the settled amount for repairs. I suggest that you have a business attorney draft up the release.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption