What to do to get a refund if paid to a web developer to build a site that’s never been completed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do to get a refund if paid to a web developer to build a site that’s never been completed?

He has already been paid in full and agreed to complete the project in one month. After over 6 months, the project is not complete and he has recently just lied about being hospitalized after not responding to daily emails calls. What can I do to get my money back?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written it appears that you are not going to get the project that you paid for completed. As such, you need to write a demand letter for the return of your money to this person where the money is due by a certain date. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

If the due date comes and goes and you do not get the return of your money advanced for the project you will unfortunately have to file suit to get what is due you. Possibly you can file in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption