I hired a guy to move me and his van got stolen

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I hired a guy to move me and his van got stolen

I hired a guy to move some of my
belonging. he had a 300,000.00
policyIt had gotten pretty late and
he asked could he wait till morning
to deliver it, I told him that would
be fine. His van with my belonging
in it got stolen from his house He
filed a police report and called his
insurance company about it. The
insurance denied the claim. What do
I need to do to get reimbursement
for my belongings? I live in North

Asked on November 10, 2016 under Business Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You might not be able to get reimbursement, unless you have your own insurance to claim under. A person is not liable for the criminal actions of other persons unless he participated in or helped them--that is, the van's owner is not liable or responsible for what the van thief did, unless it was an "inside job" and he helped the thief in some way. If he did not (or more to the point: if you can't prove he helped or participated in te crime), then he and his insurer do not owe you any compensation. If they find or identify the thief, you could in theory sue him or her, but there is a good chance he or she would not have the money to pay your reimbursement. This is why having insurance for your belongings is a good idea: to insure payment when you can't find another person who is legally liable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption