Is a cleaning service liable if I hired them to clean a house and an item was accidentally taken then returned and left in my garage but was then stolen?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a cleaning service liable if I hired them to clean a house and an item was accidentally taken then returned and left in my garage but was then stolen?

I labeled an item not to be dumped but one of the contractor’s employees took it. The contractor admitted via text he had the item and it was his fault. We made no agreement on how he was to return the item. Then 3 weeks later the contractor left the item in the house’s garage while no one was home. He had his family with him when he dropped off the item. About 3 days later I returned to the house and the item was missing. I filed a burglary police report. The contractor refuses to pay for the item. Do I have a winnable case here?

Asked on October 24, 2015 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you likely do have a winning case: 
1) The loss occured in the first place because he intentionally took--i.e. stole--the object. That he was later willing to return it does NOT wipe or cancel out the fact that he stole it in the first instance. Someone who steals an object is liable for its loss, because its loss effectively occured when he took possession.
2) Furthermore, he was negligent, or unreasonably careless, in leaving the item unsecured, when no one was there, and without your agreement or consent as to how or where or when he'd return it.
Therefore, there are two bases for holding him liavle for the item's loss.
Bear in mind, before suing, that you can only recover the then-current fair market value of the item: not its orginal cost, and not any sentimental or emotional value.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption