If I merely helped a co-worker take some bags to his car, why am I being charged with larceny?

UPDATED: Dec 19, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 19, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I merely helped a co-worker take some bags to his car, why am I being charged with larceny?

I was helping a co-worker take bags to his car and when we tried to go back in we were stopped by the stadium security. They wanted to know what was in the bag. I didn’t know and that’s what I told them. They said they have us on camera talking the stuff to the car. They called the cops who questioned me and told me that I will receive a summons in the mail. I didn’t know what was in the bags until after the police told me.

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You would not be guilty of a crime--e.g. larceny--unless you knew that your friend was stealing and helped him do so. However, you can be charged if the authorities believe that you may have knowingly helped him commit a crime or participated in a crime--they need far less evidence to charge you than convict you. They may believe that during the course of the investigation, evidence will surface (such as the testimony of the co-worker--he may try to implicate in exhange for a more favorable deal) which will allow them to prove you were involved.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption