If I heard my son talk about wanting to buy some adderall from someone and this is the only evidence I have, what can the police do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I heard my son talk about wanting to buy some adderall from someone and this is the only evidence I have, what can the police do?

I was eavesdropping on my son for a hour and I heard him talking about how he wanted to get some adderall and the name of the kid who he was going to get it from is this enough evidence to go

to the police? I know the kid my son was talking about doesn’t sell drugs but what should I do?

Asked on November 17, 2016 under Criminal Law, North Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is enought to "go to" the police and have a conversation with them; they may well decide to investigate further (especially if this was someone they have had their eye on or have heard other allegations about, or who has a record). It's not enough by itself to charge him, let alone convict him, but as stated, it may start an investigation into the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption