What is the early immigrant visa appointment and who would be eligible for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the early immigrant visa appointment and who would be eligible for it?

Asked on June 10, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An early immigrant visa appointment is typically a situation where a person desiring to come to the United States makes an appointment with a representative of the United States at a United States embassy or consulate well before submitting an application to the Immigration and Naturalization Service of this country for a visa.

Typically, the appointment is done in the country of origin of the person who wishes the visa to the United States months ahead of the intended period of time to travel to this country.

Anyone is eligible for such an appointment at the designated United States embassy or consulate in his or her country of origin.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption