If I haven’t seen or talked to my 2 grandsons in almost 2 years, what legal options do I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I haven’t seen or talked to my 2 grandsons in almost 2 years, what legal options do I have?

My son and daughter-in-law divorced over 5 years ago and gradually over time she stopped letting me see my grandsons. She claims its because of issues with my son. I bought a new house and moved away from my son because I felt her concerns were valid and I have stopped talking to my son because of the issues she said. However, she still refuses to let me see or speak to my grandsons with no explanation as to why. I have never once did anything to hurt or put them in any danger yet somehow I suspect she blames me for my son’s actions even though she knows I took her side on almost all issues.

Asked on August 25, 2012 under Family Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to regain contact with your grandsons who presumably live with their mother is to call and write her asking for a visit with them all. If she refuses, then you have the option to respect her wishes or consult with a family law attorney to see if your state of residence has any laws allowing a grandparent reasonable visitation with his or her grandchildren.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption